SCT Privacy Statement

Our Commitment To Privacy




The Society for Clinical Trials understands and respects the privacy of its users. As a general policy, no personal information is automatically collected from visitors to its sites. However, certain non-personal information about visitors is recorded by the standard operation of The Society for Clinical Trials Internet servers. Information tracked includes the type of browser being used by the visitor (e.g., Netscape, Internet Explorer), the type of operating system (e.g., Macintosh, Windows) in use by the visitor and the domain name of the visitor's Internet service provider (e.g., America Online, Earthlink). This information helps us to optimize The Society for Clinical Trials web site for a particular visitor's computer. This information is also used to track the number of visitors to the site in an aggregate and non-personally-identifiable form, and for online payment information for a specified, limited period of time.

To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on the www.sctweb.org homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

What information do we collect? How do we use it?

Our website systems do not automatically capture any personal information identifiable to you, including your e-mail address, unless you specifically give it to us.

In order to fulfill your requests or provide you with information that you request it will be necessary at times to ask for certain personal information such as your name and address, telephone number or e-mail address. We may use this information to contact you with questions or information about payments you may make or to ship products or provide services to you. We also may use this information to keep our members and friends informed about Society activities.

How does the Society for Clinical Trials protect customer information?

When you place orders or access your account information, we use a secure server. This secure server software, SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer transactional data we collect is protected against unauthorized access with the use of digital certificates. Digital certificates for the Society for Clinical Trials are issued by VeriSign., To learn more about our online security, simply click on the "Security" icon (it usually appears as a padlock) in your browser tool bar, at the bottom of your browser window.

Our Commitment To Children's Privacy:

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we adhere to the 1998 Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). (For more information visit the Federal Trade Commission's COPPA site at http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html)

Links to other sites:

This site links to other sites. The Society for Clinical Trials is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. We will not pass your information along to the linked site; however, we cannot protect your information if you provide information to that site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of, and use of children's personal information by, websites that we don't operate, and this policy does not apply to linked sites.

Questions or Comments

The Society for Clinical Trials welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. Please send e-mail to sct@fernley.com

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact: Elizabeth Franks at:

100 North 20th Street, 4th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103
Phone: (215) 320-3878
Fax: (215) 564-2175
Electronic Mail: sct@fernley.com or efranks@fernley.com

 

SCT Newsletter

SCT Newsletter Current Issue (vol 27,3):
President's Corner, Workshops, Seminars, Committee Updates, Webinars, Annual Meeting Promotion, Upcoming Events and more...
  Download July 2016 Issue »
 

David Sackett Trial of the Year

SCT Trial of the Year Award
9th Annual Award (2016)
“Learning Early About Peanut Allergy (LEAP)”
Read the full press release »
Past & Present Winners »
 

SCT Brochure

SCT Newsletter Society for Clinical Trials
An international professional organization dedicated to the theory and practice of clinical trials.
 Download Brochure »